O bag & ANTA – Buy 1 get 50% off , Buy 2 and above 60% off

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the website https://www.ohalos.com and regulates the processing of personal data carried out by Halo Retail Sdn. Bhd. (1205636-H), for the purposes of selling products via Halo Retail Sdn. Bhd. (1205636-H) ‘s website and, with the user’s consent, for marketing purposes.

Moreover, the Privacy Policy is a notice to inform interested parties. The Privacy Policy specifies who the data controller is, the kind of data collected, why data is processed and how, whether it is mandatory or optional to provide the data, information about disclosure of the user’s personal data to third parties, the safety measures adopted to protect said data, as well as the user’s rights and how to exercise them.


THE DATA CONTROLLER

The Data controller is Halo Retail Sdn. Bhd. (1205636-H), C-25-5, Dataran 32, No.2 Jalan 19/1, 46300 Petaling Jaya, Selangor.

Contact details: +603-79310989[email protected]


TYPE OF DATA COLLECTED AND PURPOSE OF THE TREATMENT

The personal data collected and processed by Halo Retail Sdn. Bhd. (1205636-H) includes the name, surname, address, telephone number, e-mail address and other optional information.

Halo Retail Sdn. Bhd. (1205636-H) collects and processes the personal data provided on a voluntary basis by the user to sell products via the Website and for closely related activities (such as, but not limited to: prevent fraud, manage returns, Product warranties, customer support, taking part in initiatives offered on the Website, requesting Halo Retail Sdn. Bhd. (1205636-H) information related to the purchase of Products or sending communications related to these activities to Halo Retail Sdn. Bhd. (1205636-H) ).

Moreover, with the prior, free and optional consent of the user, Halo Retail Sdn. Bhd. (1205636-H) will only collect personal data of users strictly required for selling activities, as well as any other related activity.

Halo Retail Sdn. Bhd. (1205636-H) may process the user’s personal data for marketing purposes as well, i.e. to send to the user (via newsletters) information about the Products and Promotions, information about Halo Retail Sdn. Bhd. (1205636-H) and about events organised by Halo Retail Sdn. Bhd. (1205636-H) or events it takes part in, plus events and similar initiatives held by Halo Retail Sdn. Bhd. (1205636-H) including any invitations to said events. The user may always revoke the consent to send the newsletter. All communications will contain a dedicated section specifying how to revoke the consent and stop receiving the newsletter.


WHERE THE PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED IS STORED

The personal data collected will be processed by Halo Retail Sdn. Bhd. (1205636-H) . We invite the user to read the Privacy Policy section about the communication of personal data for further information.


COOKIES E TAGS

Cookies are data files used following the registration of the user to the Website and they are held on the user’s hard disk. The Website uses cookies and other interactive technology, for instance tags, for specific purposes, i.e. to make it easier for users to browse the Website and allow for easier access to it, as well as for internal safety purposes, statistical analyses (for instance Website traffic) and managing the system. So-called session cookies are stored in a temporary memory and are deleted when the user closes the browser.

The cookies and tags used by Halo Retail Sdn. Bhd. (1205636-H) do not provide Halo Retail Sdn. Bhd. (1205636-H) any control over the user’s computer. Halo Retail Sdn. Bhd. (1205636-H) does not use cookies or tags to access information stored on the user’s computer or to monitor the user’s operations.

The Website might contain links to other websites. Halo Retail Sdn. Bhd. (1205636-H) does not exercise any control and cannot be considered liable for cookies and other technology used to track users on websites that can be accessed from the Website, on any kind of content and material published by said websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to Halo Retail Sdn. Bhd. (1205636-H) as specified above.


USER RIGHTS

Pursuant to Personal Data Protection Act 2010, the user is entitled, at any time, to ask for the confirmation or the existence or non-existence of personal data related to the user, know their content and origin, check their accuracy, ask for their integration, deletion, amendment, transformation into an anonymous form, block of data in violation of the law, as well as being entitled to object to the processing of data for legitimate reasons.

This Privacy Policy may be updated by Halo Retail Sdn. Bhd. (1205636-H) . The version published on Halo Retail Sdn. Bhd. (1205636-H) is the one currently in force. In the event of substantial changes to this Privacy Policy, Halo Retail Sdn. Bhd. (1205636-H) will inform the user of the changes on https://www.ohalos.com.

Halo Retail Sdn. Bhd. (1205636-H) invites users to periodically check the Privacy Policy to ensure they are informed about any changes.

Top